Opening Ceremonies for Short Go Sunday

schedule of events

Wednesday August 1

Kick Off Reception..................................................................6:30 pm 


Thursday August 2

Moss Grain & Hereford Vet Clinic Junior NFR Qualifier......................9am

Panhandle Express Senior Steer Roping..................................4pm

MK Middleton Fajita Feed........................................................6pm                

Introduction of Steer & Breakaway Ropers...............................7pm


Friday August 3

BJM Invitational Steer Roping..................................................8am

Beef Capital of the World Golf Scramble..................................11am

*Held at John Pitman Golf Course*

Ladies Breakaway Roping........................................................1pm

Introduction of Calf Ropers......................................................7pm

Jake Hooker and The Outsiders...Following introduction of ropers


Saturday August 4

MVP Invitational Calf Roping..................................................9am

Sweet Bran RAMP Diggin' the Kids Dummy Roping................10am

*Held in Pavilion*Entries open at 8am/Rope at 10am*

Texas Feed Fat ProAm Team Roping........................................2pm

Bob Beville Memorial BBQ Cook-Off Awards............................6pm

Introduction of Team Ropers...................................................7pm

Jake Hooker and The Outsiders...Following introduction of ropers


Sunday August 5

Cowboy Church with Justin McKee and music by Jake Hooker...9am

Whiteface Ford Open Team Roping..........................................10am

Empty Saddle Tribute...............................................................1pm

Short Go Sunday

Short go rounds for the top 12 contestants from each event in addition to:

Junior NFR Scholarship Team Roping

Cinch Open Calf Roping Match - Timber Moore vs Caleb Smidt

Spicer Gripp Scholarship Calf Roping Match - Quade Hiatt vs Kater Tate

Open to the World Knot Tying